Ross-shire Welfare Football Association

LATEST NEWS & UPDATES

Thursday, August 11, 2016
League Result (Aug 10th)
ALNESS UNITED 1
Ali Mackinnon

TAIN THISTLE 2
Mark Lamont, Cammy Mackintosh
Monday, August 08, 2016
Pattison Cup Final Result
TAIN THISTLE 1
David MacIver

CONTIN 2
Andrew Gow, Kenny Clelland

David MacIver gave Tain the half time lead before Andrew Dow equalised early in the second half. A sending off for Arron Christie on the hour mark have Contin a penalty but John Allan saved Cammy Bell's spot kick. Contin took the lead with 15 minutes remaining through Kenny Clelland to secure the win.

Thursday, August 04, 2016
League Results Week 12 (Aug 3rd)
EASTERN ROSE 2
Unknown

ALNESS UNITED 9
Ali Mackinnon 4, Peter Kelley, Joel Burnett 2, Ben Campbell, Daniel Nicholson

----------

INVERGORDON SOCIAL CLUB 1
Rob MacCormack

TAIN THISTLE 4
Alan Duff, Christopher Mailley 2, David MacIver

----------

Balintore v Fortrose Union - postponed.
Sunday, July 31, 2016
Pattison Cup semi final result (Jul 30th)
FORTROSE UNION 0

CONTIN 8
Ryan Dow 2, Jamal Ali, Cammy Houston 2, Lewis Ross, Unknown o.g. 2
Friday, July 29, 2016
League Results Week 11 (Jul 27th)
TAIN THISTLE 4
Cammy Mackintosh, Mark Lamont 2, Liam Rostock

BALINTORE 0

(Game also played as Pattison Cup semi final)

----------

INVERGORDON SOCIAL CLUB 0

CONTIN 1
Cammy Bell

----------

FORTROSE UNION 6
Jack Wardrop 4, Gregor Paterson 2

EASTERN ROSE 2
Steven Learmont, Josh Cattanach
Friday, July 29, 2016
Pattison Cup first round result (Jul 25th)
EASTERN ROSE 3
Steven Learmont, Josh Cattanach 2

BALINTORE 5
Unknown
Saturday, July 23, 2016
Pattisons' Cup 1st round results (Jul 23rd)
INVERGORDON SOCIAL CLUB 2
Unknown

TAIN THISTLE 4
Unknown o.g., Mark Lamont 2, Jack Hudson

----------

CONTIN 4
Connor Ross 2, Callum Johnston, Kenny Clelland

ALNESS UNITED 2
Paddy Daw, Daniel Nicholson
Wednesday, July 20, 2016
League Results (Jul 20th)
TAIN THISTLE 3
Mark Lamont, Cammy Bell o.g., Jack Hudson

CONTIN 1
Jamal Ali

----------

EASTERN ROSE 1
Steven Learmont

INVERGORDON SOCIAL CLUB 12
Fraser Sinclair 3, Liam Muir 2, Robert Patullo 2, Daniel Sutherland, Lewis Macleod, Robert MacCormack, Paul Macdonald, o.g.

----------

The game between Alness United and Fortrose Union was postponed due to waterlogged pitch.
Saturday, July 16, 2016
Seaboard Cup Final result
The result of today's Highland Heatsave Seaboard Cup Final was as follows:

CONTIN 1
Ryan Dow

TAIN THISTLE 6
Mark Lamont 4 (2 pen.), Darran Goller, David MacIver
Saturday, July 16, 2016
League Results (Jul 15th)
FORTROSE UNION 1
Craig Patience

INVERGORDON SOCIAL CLUB 2
Lewis Macleod, David Niven

----------

ALNESS UNITED 8
Ali Mackinnon 4, Craig Munro, Peter Kelley 2, Ben Campbell

EASTERN ROSE 1
Josh Cattanach
Wednesday, July 13, 2016
League Results Week 10 (Jul 13th)
CONTIN 5
Ryan Dow, Connor Ross, Fraser Heath, Lewis Morrison, Ewan Dance

BALINTORE 1
Fraser Heath o.g.

----------

Alness United v Tain Thistle - postponed.
Saturday, July 09, 2016
Seaboard Cup semi final results (Jul 9th)
The results in today's semi final matches in the Seaboard Cup were as follows:

CONTIN 2
Connor Ross, Ryan Dow

FORTROSE UNION
Jack Wardrop

----------

TAIN THISTLE 8
Mark Lamont 6, Cammy Mackintosh 2

BALINTORE 2
Terence Brady, S Kennedy
Thursday, July 07, 2016
League Results Week 10 (Jul 6th)
CONTIN 12
Ryan Dow 3, Ewan Dance 5, Connor Ross 2, Cammy Houston, Andrew Gow, Kenny Cleland

EASTERN ROSE 1
Unknown

-----------

BALINTORE 2
Jordan Hailes, Harry McCartney

ALNESS UNITED 15
Ali Mackinnon 6, Michael Mckenzie, Ben Campbell 2, David Sutherland, Peter Kelly 3, James McGroarty 2

-----------

TAIN THISTLE 8
Darran Goller 5, Mark Lamont, Dave Macgruer, Cammy Mackintosh

FORTROSE UNION 2
Daniel MacIver, Jack Wardrop
Saturday, July 02, 2016
Seaboard Cup 1st round results (Jul 2nd)
The results in the first round of the Seaboard Cup were as follows:

TAIN THISTLE 9
Mark Lamont 3, Liam Rostock 2, Jack Hudson, Darran Goller 3

ALNESS UNITED 0

----------

CONTIN 3
Liam Ross 2, Jamal Ali

INVERGORDON SOCIAL CLUB 1
Martin Douglas

----------

Balintore v Eastern Rose - Balintore awarded the win as Rose cannot raise a team
Wednesday, June 29, 2016
League Results Week 9 (Jun 29th)
The results of tonight's league fixtures are as follows:

ALNESS UNITED 1
Ali Mackinnon

CONTIN 2
Connor Ross, Gary Dow

----------

TAIN THISTLE 18
Mark Lamont 7, Jack Hudson 2, Darran Goller 2, Liam Rostock 3, Robbie Ross, Dave MacIver 2, John Maclellan

EASTERN ROSE 0

----------

BALINTORE 4
Harry Richardson 2, Harry McCartney, Iain Macgillivray

INVERGORDON SOCIAL CLUB 2
Andy MacRae, Lewis Macleod
Saturday, June 25, 2016
Coronation Cup Final result
The result of today's Coronation Cup final was:

CONTIN 0

ALNESS UNITED 1
Liam Hutchinson

After extra time

Thank you to the National Hotel, Dingwall for their kind sponsorship of the final.
Wednesday, June 22, 2016
League Results Week 8 (Jun 22nd)
The results of tonight's league matches were as follows:

CONTIN 3
Ryan Dow, Gary Dow, Jamal Ali

FORTROSE UNION 1
Steven Maclean

----------

EASTERN ROSE 2
Ben Kernaghan, Ross Davidson

BALINTORE 7
Iain Macgillivray 2, Terence Brady 2, Nick Mein, Jordan Hailes, Gus Mcdonald

----------

INVERGORDON SOCIAL CLUB 1
Stuart Michael

ALNESS UNITED 7
Ali Mackinnon 2, Daniel Lowe 2, Craig Munro, Calum MacLennan, Ben Campbell

----------
Sunday, June 19, 2016
Coronation Cup semi results (June 18th)
The results of yesterday's Coronation Cup semi final matches were as follows:

CONTIN 1
Ryan Dow

TAIN THISTLE 0

----------

ALNESS UNITED 7
Craig Munro 3, Joel Burnett, Ben Campbell, Ali Mackinnon, Robbie Murray

FORTROSE UNION 1
Kieran Fitzpatrick
Wednesday, June 15, 2016
League Results Week 7 (Jun 15th)
The results of tonight's league matches were as follows:

FORTROSE UNION 1
Michael Manson

BALINTORE 1
James MacDonald

---------

TAIN THISTLE 8
Darran Goller, Liam Rostock, Alan Duff, Dave Macgruer, Jack Hudson, Mark Lamont 3

INVERGORDON SOCIAL CLUB 1
Fraser Sinclair

---------

ALNESS UNITED V EASTERN ROSE - Postponed due to illness
Sunday, June 12, 2016
Coronation Cup 1st round results (June 11th)
The results of yesterday's Coronation Cup 1st round matches are as follows:

ALNESS UNITED 8
James McGroarty, Ali Mackinnon 2, Michael Mckenzie, Craig Munro, Joel Burnett 2, Ben Campbell

INVERGORDON SOCIAL CLUB 0

----------

BALINTORE 1
Iain MacGillivray

CONTIN 2
Ryan Dow, Thomas Logie

----------

EASTERN ROSE 2
Ross Davidson, Josh Cattanach

FORTROSE & ROSEMARKIE UNION 3
Daniel MacIver, Kerr Dixon, Steven Macdonald
Wednesday, June 08, 2016
League Results Week 6 (Jun 8th)
The results of tonight's league matches are as follows:

BALINTORE 0

TAIN THISTLE 5
Mark Lamont, Arron Christie, Cammy Mackintosh, Liam Rostock, Jack Hudson

----------

CONTIN 6
Ryan Dow 3, Cammy Bell 2, Nick Sutherland

INVERGORDON SOCIAL CLUB 0

----------

EASTERN ROSE 1
Tony Durrand

FORTROSE UNION 1
Jack Wardrope
Saturday, June 04, 2016
Cordiner Cup Final result
The result of today's Cordiner Cup Final was as follows:

TAIN THISTLE 3
Mark Lamont 3

BALINTORE 1
Ayah Rattanaphithak

A goal in the ninth minute gave Tain Thistle the lead through Mark Lamont before the same player made it 2-0 just before the half hour mark. Ayah Rattanaphithak reduced the deficit just before half time but shortly after the restart Lamont restored Thistle's lead to make it 3-1.

Thank you to the Inver Inn and Eastern Rose for sponsoring this competition.
Wednesday, June 01, 2016
League Results Week 5 (Jun 1st)
The results of tonight's league matches are as follows:

CONTIN 2
Nick Sutherland, Andrew Gow

TAIN THISTLE 2
Liam Rostock, Ryan Day

----------

FORTROSE UNION 0

ALNESS UNITED 5
Ali Mackinnon 2, Michael Mckenzie, Joel Burnett, Liam Symonds

----------

INVERGORDON SOCIAL CLUB 9
Fraser Sinclair 3, Lewis Macleod 2, Stuart Michael, Craig Rae, Daniel Sutherland, Martin Douglas

EASTERN ROSE 3
Josh Cattanach, David Bell, Martin Godwin
Monday, May 30, 2016
Cordiner Cup semi final result (May 30th)
The result in tonight's Cordiner Cup semi final was as follows:

ALNESS UNITED 1
Craig Munro

TAIN THISTLE 2
Jack Hudson, Liam Rostock
Saturday, May 28, 2016
Cordiner Cup semi final result (May 28th)
The only result in today's Cordiner Cup semi finals was:

BALINTORE 3
Iain Macgillivray 2, James Metcalfe

INVERGORDON SOCIAL CLUB 1
Stuart Michael
Wednesday, May 25, 2016
League Results Week 4 (May 25th)
The results of tonight's league matches are as follows:

BALINTORE 0

CONTIN 1
Connor Ross

----------

INVERGORDON SOCIAL CLUB 2
Daniel Sutherland, Stuart Michael

FORTROSE UNION 1
Daniel MacIver

----------

TAIN THISTLE 2
Dave Macgruer, Jack Hudson

ALNESS UNITED 0
Monday, May 23, 2016
Cordiner Cup 1st round result (May 23rd)
The result of tonight's only Cordiner Cup first round fixture was as follows:

ALNESS UNITED 14
Ali Mackinnon 4, Liam Hutchison 3, Michael Mckenzie 3, James Mcgroarty, Joel Burnett, Robbie Murray 2

EASTERN ROSE 0
Saturday, May 21, 2016
Cordiner Cup 1st Round Results (May 21st)
The results of this afternoon's Cordiner Cup first round matches are as follows:

TAIN THISTLE 5
Daniel Christie, Jack Hudson, Alan Duff, Gordy Mackay, Mark Lamont

CONTIN 3
Ryan Dow 2, Connor Ross

After extra time

----------

INVERGORDON SOCIAL CLUB 5
Martin Douglas, Paul Macdonald 2, Daniel Sutherland, Ross Gourlay

FORTROSE UNION 1
Craig Patience
Wednesday, May 18, 2016
League Results Week 3 (May 18th)
The results of this week's league matches are as follows:

ALNESS ATHLETIC 5
Ali Mackinnon 2, Craig Munro, Chris Graham, James McGroarty

BALINTORE 2
James Metcalfe, Jack Corbett

----------

EASTERN ROSE 2
Ben Kernaghan, Bob Kay

CONTIN 12
Ewan Dance 5, Ryan Dow 6, Cammy Bell

----------

FORTROSE UNION 0

TAIN THISTLE 8
Jack Hudson 3, Liam Rostock, Darran Goller, Mark Lamont, Cammy Mackintosh, Gordy Mackay
Saturday, May 14, 2016
Merrythought Cup Final result
The result of today's Merrythought Cup Final was as follows:

ALNESS UNITED 0, TAIN THISTLE 2

It took until the final quarter hour of this tightly contested match for Tain Thistle to break the deadlock through Dave Macgruer. Thistle doubled their lead five minutes later through Mark Lamont to seal the victory.

The RSWFA wishes to thank the Union Tavern, Fortrose for their sponsorship for this competition and also to Jimmy Jack (Avoch) Builders who sponsored the match ball.



Photo credit: Graeme Webster
Wednesday, May 11, 2016
League Results Week 2 (May 11th)
The results of this week's round of league matches were as follows:

CONTIN 2
Cammy Bell, Ryan Dow

ALNESS UNITED 1
Ali Mackinnon

----------

INVERGORDON SOCIAL CLUB 2
Martin Douglas, Jack Corbett o.g.

BALINTORE 0

----------

EASTERN ROSE 1
David Durrand

TAIN THISTLE 13
Mark Lamont 7, Alan Duff 2, Darran Goller, Jack Hudson, Daniel Christie, Cammy Mackintosh
Saturday, May 07, 2016
Merrythought Cup Semi Final Results (May 7th)
The results of today's matches at the semi final stage of the Merrythought Cup were as follows:

ALNESS UNITED 9 (NINE)
Craig Munro, Michael Mckenzie 3, Joel Burnett, Ben Campbell, Ali Mackinnon, Gregor Mackay, Michal Zaleski

INVERGORDON SOCIAL CLUB 1
Gavin Rae

------------

TAIN THISTLE 2
Mark Lamont, Cammy Mackintosh

CONTIN 1
Ewan Dance
Thursday, May 05, 2016
General Meeting (May 5th)
A general meeting of the Ross-shire Welfare committee and its teams was held tonight at Invergordon Social Club. Represented were Alness United, Balintore, Eastern Rose, Invergordon Social Club, Fortrose Union and Tain Thistle. L Williams (Fortrose) presided as Chair. Points of order were as follows:

1. QUERY FROM ALNESS UNITED
A query had been sent to league secretary J Patullo by Alness United regarding the minutes of the previous AGM, requesting clarification of Rule 15H - “Second Eleven” players who are under 20 years of age on the 1st of January of the current year will not be classed as “Second Eleven” players. Players of this age who are on a Professional or Junior FA registration to a club must not have played senior football / Highland league football during the winter season ending in the same year as the new Welfare season before becoming eligible to play in this league. Alness United contested that the rule had been changed at the AGM to which the rule had been increased from Under 20 to Under 21. All clubs in attendance concluded that while the motion had been discussed, it had not been proposed, seconded or voted on at the AGM and therefore was not passed as a change. It was agreed for the future that such changes should be proposed formally in writing prior to the AGM for consideration.

2. COMPLAINT FROM EASTERN ROSE
Eastern Rose lodged a complaint with the league secretary J Patullo with regard to a game played on May 4th 2016 between Balintore and Eastern Rose. Eastern Rose contested that Colin Burry (Balintore) had been issued two red cards at the end of the 2015 season, but had not served a suspension and that the player had played as a substitute for Balintore against Eastern Rose on May 4th. It was noted by both Balintore and Eastern Rose that neither team raised the point before the match was played. J Patullo confirmed that he had received the referee's report concerning the player's dismissal but conceded that he had not issued the player with a suspension and acknowledged that the league was at fault in this instance. Eastern Rose requested that the game be replayed. The clubs in attendance concluded that the game should not be replayed, but that the player should serve an immediate 2 game suspension.
Wednesday, May 04, 2016
League Results Week 1 (May 4th)
ALNESS UNITED 9
Ali Mackinnon 3, Craig Munro, Joel Burnett 2, Fraser Dingwall, Gregor Mackay, Daniel Nicholson

INVERGORDON SOCIAL CLUB 0

----------

FORTROSE UNION 0

CONTIN 4
Jamal Ali, Ewan Dance, Gordon Duff, James Logie

----------

BALINTORE 4
Gus Mcdonald 3, Nick Mein

EASTERN ROSE 2
Martin Smith, Kieran Ross
Monday, May 02, 2016
Merrythought Cup 1st Round Results (Apr 30th)
The results of Saturday's first round matches in the Merrythought Cup were as follows:

EASTERN ROSE 1
Josh Cattanach

TAIN THISTLE 7
Dave Macgruer 2, Alan Duff, Jack Hudson 2, Martyn Farquhar, Cammy Mackintosh

-----

ALNESS UNITED 7
Robbie Murray 2, Ali Mackinnon 2, Ben Campbell, Fraser Dingwall, Daniel Nicholson

BALINTORE 1
Terence Brady

-----

CONTIN 6
Jamal Ali, Ryan Dow 3, Ewan Dance, Andrew Gow

FORTROSE UNION 1
Iain Mackay (pen.)
Monday, April 11, 2016
RSWFA teams learn fate in HWC draw
The four teams from the Ross-shire Welfare Football Association who entered this year's Highland Welfare Cup learned their first and second round opponents today.

Alness were the only RSWFA team to be drawn in the first round, with the remaining teams earning a bye to the second stage.

First Round (Ties to be played on the weekend of Sunday 24 April)
- ALNESS UNITED v Elgin Albion

Second Round (Ties to be played on the weekend of Sunday 29 May)
- TAIN THISTLE v Peterhead United
- FC Fochabers or Hopeman v CONTIN
- Rothes A v ALNESS UNITED or Elgin Albion
- BALINTORE v Golf Inn

The daw were made at the SWFA Monthly Meeting on Sunday 10 April. The various rounds will be played throughout the summer:

First Round: Sunday 24 April 2016
Second Round (32): Sunday 29 May 2016
Third Round (16): Sunday 26 June 2016
Fourth Round (8): Sunday 31 July 2016
Semi Final (4): Sunday 28 August 2016
Final (2): TBC
Thursday, March 31, 2016
Complete fixture list released
A complete list of league and cup fixtures is now available via the RSWFA official website under the Documentation tab, or via this download link.

A general meeting of the RSWFA committee and member clubs was held tonight at Invergordon Social Club, where the draws for this season's cups were made and remaining league business was discussed.

A re-ordering of cup competitions was agreed, and the new order of play will be as follows:
1. Merrythought Cup (replacing the League Cup)
2. Cordiner Cup
3. Coronation Cup
4. Seaboard Cup
5. Pattisons' Challenge Cup

The committee of the RSWFA wish to hear from parties who may be interested in sponsoring this year's Coronation Cup competition.

Clubs also agreed an amendment to the constitution, whereby clubs failing to fulfil a fixture in league or cup competition will be issued a fine of £20, payable within 14 days of the fixture to the league committee. Failure to pay fines will result in suspension from competition.

No player exemptions were seconded.
Thursday, March 10, 2016
Seven teams register for 2016 season
The following teams have registered for competition in the 2016 Ross-shire Welfare FA season.

Alness United
Contin
Balintore
Eastern Rose
Fortrose & Rosemarkie Union
Invergordon Social Club
Tain Thistle

Fixtures have been arranged and published on the official website.
Content Management Powered by CuteNews

LEAGUE TABLE




PLD GD PTS
Tain Thistle 12 68 34
Contin 12 39 31
Alness United 11 45 21
Invergordon SC 12 -13 15
Balintore 12 -22 13
Fortrose Union 11 -24 5
Eastern Rose 12 -93 1